SABA won't import SCORM content

Discussion of experiences, problems & solutions for content in 5.x

Moderator: Forum moderators

SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby beyondben » Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:58 pm

I'm not sure of the version of Saba used by the client, though it is a fairly new installation and I know they are using IIS7. This is the first "real" piece of content we've tried to insert. The testing packets we tried earlier worked fine. This one weighs in at 1.5GB as it contains many hours of video. It goes fine into ILIAS, the LMS I use internally for testing. I've pasted the error below (Name of course and server name anonymised)

---
Error Encountered

(43073) Failed to import Content Inventory: The Name of the Course
(43063) All transformation options failed for starting point "scormpackage12". Please make sure the input XML file has a right format. The transformation sequencing file is located at

"http://servername:80/assets/content/localimport/local_import_properties.xml
---

That file appears to be a standard file? It doesn't contain any specific details for our project or organisations. The text "scormpackage12" does not appear in any of my files. I've tried Googling for some solutions and nothing came up.

Does scormpackage12 refer to SCORM 1.2? I thought SABA supported SCORM 2004? Is there a way to make my content SABA compatible? Thanks for your help.
beyondben
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby Nick Howe » Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:18 am

To help troubleshooting you need to find out exactly what version of Saba is involved. Support for SCORM 2004 has been improving in recent versions and there are known issues in some versions.
Nick Howe, VP HDS Academy, Hitachi Data Systems
Saba 5.5 FP1 in house on Oracle with jBoss. 7 Languages. Lots of currencies. Using Webex and investigating the VLE
You should follow me on Twitter here
http://www.hds.com http://www.nickjhowe.com
User avatar
Nick Howe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:44 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA and Boca Raton, FL

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby beyondben » Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:21 pm

Thanks Nick. Just got off the phone and it is version 5.3 SP1. This is a pretty old version isn't it?
beyondben
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby Nick Howe » Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:59 pm

Check out this thread: http://www.sabausers.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=710&p=3185&hilit=scorm+5.3#p3185

Also search for SCORM and 5.3 - there are a few threads that talk about issues.
Nick Howe, VP HDS Academy, Hitachi Data Systems
Saba 5.5 FP1 in house on Oracle with jBoss. 7 Languages. Lots of currencies. Using Webex and investigating the VLE
You should follow me on Twitter here
http://www.hds.com http://www.nickjhowe.com
User avatar
Nick Howe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:44 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA and Boca Raton, FL

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby hugh.carmichael » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:37 am

beyondben wrote:---
Error Encountered

(43073) Failed to import Content Inventory: The Name of the Course
(43063) All transformation options failed for starting point "scormpackage12". Please make sure the input XML file has a right format. The transformation sequencing file is located at

"http://servername:80/assets/content/localimport/local_import_properties.xml
---


The error above indicates that the Saba Application server cannot access the URL listed in the error. Saba needs access to that URL to transform a SCORM manifest into a "Saba manifest" so the data in the manifest can be parsed into the database. This parameter is known as the "Root URL of Saba Application" and is defined in the Content Properties screen when logged in as the admin user.

From the URL above it appears that the URL is incorrect, or has it been changed to "servername:80" to preserve anonimity? That URL needs to be a Saba application URL or IP address accessible by the Saba application.

Cheers,

Hugh.
hugh.carmichael
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 1:00 pm

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby vignesh.sp » Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:56 am

hey beyondben,

i am facing the same issue with SABA.
i use the same version 5.3 SP1

did you got a resolution on this? if so could you share it with us and that may help us resolving it.

Cheers
Vignesh SP
vignesh.sp
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:06 am

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby beyondben » Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:15 pm

I ended up forcing the content to be SCORM 1.2. This, of course, misses out on certain features, but at least it works now. Only one of our clients use SABA, so this issue hasn't cropped up anywhere else.
beyondben
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: SABA won't import SCORM content

Postby beyondben » Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:21 pm

hugh.carmichael wrote:
The error above indicates that the Saba Application server cannot access the URL listed in the error. Saba needs access to that URL to transform a SCORM manifest into a "Saba manifest" so the data in the manifest can be parsed into the database. This parameter is known as the "Root URL of Saba Application" and is defined in the Content Properties screen when logged in as the admin user.

From the URL above it appears that the URL is incorrect, or has it been changed to "servername:80" to preserve anonimity? That URL needs to be a Saba application URL or IP address accessible by the Saba application.

Cheers,

Hugh.


I don't remember seeing this a year ago! "Servername" was changed in my post, it was the actual server's name, as accessed from client machine. Maybe the server didn't have DNS? But then changing the content to SCORM 1.2 worked, since the SCORM 2004 support in Saba was too flaky.
beyondben
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 9:10 pm


Return to Content Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest